BEAST Officers

19/20
Co-Presidents
Priya Mohindra
Kaz Lewis

Treasurer
Justin Zhong

Webmaster
Jamin Liu

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Enhancement Committee
New:
Yasmin Graham
Amanda Meriwether
Alison Su
Returning:
Nadia Ayad
Maria Diaz de Leon Derby
Kwasi Amofa

Admissions Committee
New:
Kristen Cotner
Philip Lee
Andoni Mourdoukoutas
Alison Su
Connor Tsuchida
Returning:
Nick Altemose
Kaz Lewis
Lindsey Osimiri
Priya Mohindra
Zoe Steier

Retreat Committee
New:
Cameron Kato
Charlene Pan
Andre Lai
Sita Chandrasekaran
Returning:
Eva Hansen
Karinna Vivanco
Sean Kitayama

Visit Weekend Committee
New:
Gauree Chendke
Will Flanigan
Eva Hansen
Olivia Teter
Returning:
Erin Akins (Co-chair)
Maria Diaz de Leon Derby (Co-chair)
Kwasi Amofa
Jordan Baker

Advocacy, Communications, and Outreach Committee
New:
Jordan Baker
Amy Guo
Returning:
Nick Altemose
Amanda Meriwether

Internal Networking Committee
Jasmine Graham
Sule Sahin
Gretchen Ford
Karim Khattab

Head Peer Advisors
New:
Cynthia Perez
Vivien Tran
Returning:
Alisha Geldert
Kristen Cotner

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Hunter Johnson
UCSF:
Jamin Liu (Interim officer)

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Alden Moss
UCSF:
Nadia Ayad

Industry & Alumni Liaisons
Kristine Tan
Gabriela Lomeli

BMES Liaison
Olivia Teter

18/19
Co-Presidents
Hardik Kothare
Will Lykins

Treasurer
Barry Fung

Webmaster
Gretchen Ford

Admissions Committee
New:
Nick Altemose
Kaz Lewis
Lindsey Osimiri
Priya Mohindra
Zoe Steier
Returning:
Allison Drain
Christina Fuentes
Phillip Kang
Elisabet Rosas
Kayla Wolf

Retreat Committee
New:
Eva Hansen
Amanda Meriwether
Sean Kitayama
Caylin VanHook
Returning:
Kristen Cotner
Roberto Falcon-Banchs
Emily Suter
Kristine Tan

Visit Weekend Committee
New:
Erin Akins
Kwasi Amofa
Jordan Baker
Maria Diaz de Leon Derby
Returning:
Jennifer Hu
Kaz Lewis
Priya Mohindra
Andoni Mourdoukoutas

Advocacy, Communications, and Outreach Committee
New:
Nick Altemose
Amanda Meriwether

Internal Networking Committee
Kate Crawford
Jasmine Graham
Louise Hansen
Charlie Schurman

Head Peer Advisors
New:
Alisha Geldert
Kristen Cotner
Returning:
Devante Horne
Alison Su

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Alden Moss
UCSF:
Jamin Liu

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Zeynep Ali
Alden Moss
UCSF:
Nadia Ayad
Jinny Sun

Industry & Alumni Liaisons
Inez Raharjo
Kristine Tan

BMES Liaison
Connor Tsuchida

17/18
Co-Presidents:
Andrew Bremer (April 2017-March 2018)
Marc Chooljian (Jan 2017-Dec 2017)

Treasurer
Jesse Zhang

Webmasters
Jesse Zhang
Xinyi Zhou

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Andrew Bremer
Preeya Khanna
Monica Lin
Hector Neira
New:
Allison Drain
Christina Fuentes
Phillip Kang
Elisabet Rosas
Kayla Wolf

Retreat Committee
Returning:
Anjali Gopal
Courtney Mazur
Bennett Ng
Dominic Tong (chair)
New:
Kristen Cotner
Roberto Falcon-Banchs
Emily Suter
Kristine Tan

Visit Weekend Committee
Returning:
Katie Cabral
Yiqi Cao
Anjali Gopal (co-chair)
Lindsey Osimiri (co-chair)
New:
Jennifer Hu
Kaz Lewis
Priya Mohindra
Andoni Mourdoukoutas

Internal Networking Committee
Benjamin Adler
Thomas Carey
Tiama Hamkins-Indik
Will Lykins

Head Peer Advisors
Returning:
Allison Drain
Sally Winkler
New:
Devante Horne
Alison Su

BEST
Shaheen Jeeawoody (Berkeley)
Katrina Kalantar (UCSF)

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Andrew Bremer
Marc Chooljian
UCSF:
Katrina Kalantar
Jinny Sun

Industry/Alumni Liaisons
Olivia Creasey
Xinyi Zhou

BMES Liaison
Dave Monteiro

15/16
Co-Presidents:
Monica Lin (Term: December 2015 – December 2016)
Jasmine Hughes (Term: April 2016 – April 2017)

Treasurer:
Zihan Zhu

Webmaster:
Mika Tei
Xinyi Zhou

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Freeman Lan
Julea Vlassakis
Kevin Yamauchi
Britta Berg-Johansen
New:
Andrew Bremer
Preeya Khanna
Monica Lin
Hector Neira

Retreat Committee:
Returning:
Phillip Kang
Stacey Lee
Carmen Chan
Anisha Keshavan
New:
Anjali Gopal
Courtney Mazur
Bennett Ng
Dominic Tong (chair)

Visit Weekend Committee:
Returning:
Jonathon Muncie
Roberto Falcon
Marc Chooljian
Nicole Repina
New:
Katie Cabral
Yiqi Cao
Anjali Gopal
Lindsey Osimiri

Graduate Assembly Representatives:
Marc Chooljian (UCB), Jinny Sun (UCSF)

Social Committee:
Arda Ozilgen
Callista Jerman

Head Peer Advising:
Returning:
Elisabet Rosas
Christina Fuentes
New:
Sally Winkler
Allison Drain

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Kayla Wolf
UCSF:
Katie Cabral

Industry and Alumni Liaison:
Shaheen Jeeawoody
Amy Liao

14/15
Co-Presidents:
Paul Keselman (Term: November 2014 – November 2015)
Anusuya Ramasubramanian (Term: March 2015 – March 2016)

Treasurer:
John Kim (until July 1st)
Zihan Zhu (after July 1st)​

Webmaster:
Saurabh Belsare
Mika Tei

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Monica Kapil
Katie Fink
Paul Johnson
New:
Freeman Lan
Julea Vlassakis
Kevin Yamauchi
Britta Berg-Johansen

Retreat Committee:
Returning:
Jasmine Hughes
Daniel Silversmith
Michael Kang
Dave Korenchan
New:
Phillip Kang
Stacey Lee
Carmen Chan
Anisha Keshavan

Visit Weekend Committee:
Returning:
Andrew Bremer (Chair)
Philip Kang
Hector Neira
Monica Lin
New:
Jonathon Muncie
Roberto Falcon
Marc Chooljian
Nicole Repina

Social Committee:
Elaine Su
Katie Cabral
Marc Chooljian

Head Peer Advising:
Returning:
Monica Lin
Andy Vargas
New:
Elisabet Rosas
Christina Fuentes

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Siyu Feng (until June 1st)
Kayla Wolf (after June 1st)
UCSF:
Jessie Lee

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
John Kim
Jinny Sun
UCSF:
Laura Walsh

Industry and Alumni Liaison:
Elaine Su
Shaheen Jeeawoody

13/14
Co-Presidents:
Alec Cerchiari
Elena Kassianidou

Treasurer:
John Kim

Webmaster:
Paul Johnson
Saurabh Belsare

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Luke Cassereau
Connie Cheung
Arunan Skandarajah
New:
Monica Kapil
Katie Fink
Paul Johnson
Torin Yeager

Retreat Committee:
Returning:
Britta Berg-Johansen
Monica Lin
Preeya Khana
Jesus Avila
Andrew Gonzales
New:
Jasmine Hughes
Michael Kang
Dave Korenchan

Visit Weekend Committee:
Returning:
Paul Keselman (chair)
Annie Ouyang
Jennifer Soto
George Lin
New:
Andrew Bremer
Philip Kang
Hector Neira
Monica Lin

Social Committee:
Phillip Kang
Anisha Keshavan
Elisabet Rosas

Head Peer Advising:
Returning:
Annie Ouyang
Anusuya Ramasubramanian
New:
Monica Lin
Andy Vargas

Quals Reps:
Anum Azam

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Eda Altiok
UCSF:
Freeman Lan

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Elaine Yu
UCSF:
Laura Walsh

Industry & Alumni Liason:
Dave Korenchan

12/13
Co-Presidents:
Sophie Wong (March 2012 – March 2013)
Aditya Kohli (Jan 2013-Dec 2013)
Joanna Rys (March 2013-March 2014)

Treasurer:
Guanqing (Grace) Ou

Webmaster:
Paul Johnson

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Matt Rubashkin
Kevin Lance
Daniel Liu
Martha Lesniewski
Benjamin Lee
Sean MacFarland
Tim Downing
New:
Monica Kapil
Luke Cassereau
Connie Cheung
Arunan Skandarajah
Katie Fink
Paul Johnson
Torin Yeager

Retreat Committee:
Returning:
Elena Kassianidou
Daniel Liu
Harrison Liu
Adrienne Rothschilds
New:
Britta Berg-Johansen
Monica Lin
Jesus Avila

Visit Weekend Committee:
Returning:
Elena Kassianidou (chair)
Martha Lesniewski
Matthew Bakalar
Katie Fink
Shea Thompson
New:
Paul Keselman
Annie Ouyang
Jennifer Soto
George Lin

Social Committee:
Ben Dichter
Leah Muller
Julea Vlassakis

Head Peer Advising:
Annie Ouyang
Anusuya Ramasubramanian

Quals Reps:
Anum Azam

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Eda Altiok
UCSF:
Kevin Lance

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Augusto Tentori
UCSF:
Laura Walsh

Alumni Committee:
Dawn Spelke

Industrial Liason:
Todd Duncombe

11/12
Co-Presidents:
Lukasz Bugaj (March 2011 – March 2012)
Christine Leon (Jan 2012-Dec 2012)
Sophie Wong (March 2012-March 2013)

Treasurer:
Alec Cerchiari

Webmaster:
Shachi Katira

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Alexis Fedorchak
Kelly Karns
Dawn Spelke
Sophie Wong
Ivan Grubisic
Martha Lesniewski
New:
Kevin Lance
Katie Fink
Paul Johnson
Daniel Liu
Martha Lesniewski

Retreat Committee:
Returning:
Christine Leon
Matthew Rubashkin
Joanna Rys
New:
Elena Kassianidou
Daniel Liu
Harrison Liu

Visit Weekend Committee:
Returning:
Amy Orsborn
Christine Leon
Joanna Rys
Alexis Fedorchak
New:
Elena Kassianidou (chair)
Martha Lesniewski
Matthew Bakalar
Katie Fink
Shea Thompson

Social Committee:
E​lena Kassianidou
Daniel Liu
Harrison Liu

Head Peer Advising:
Rebekah McLaughlin
Yushan Kim

Quals Reps:
Joey Wilson
Amy Orsborn

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Dawn Spelke
UCSF:
​J​ames Pinney

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Eric Jabart
Augusto Tentori
UCSF:
Rachel Gerver

Alumni Committee:
Alec Cerchiari

Industrial Liason:
Rick Henrikson

Faculty Search Liason:
Frankie Myers

10/11
Co-Presidents:
John Waldeisen (March 2010 – March 2011)
Joey Wilson (Nov 2010 – Nov 2011)
Lukasz Bugaj (March 2011 – March 2012)

Treasurer:
Augusto Tentori

Webmaster:
Shachi Katira

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Lukasz Bugaj
Tim Hsiau
Dan Cohen
New:
Alexis Fedorchak
Kelly Karns
Dawn Spelke
Sophie Wong
Ivan Grubisic

Retreat Committee:
Returning:
Felix Moser
Dawn Spelke
Yushan Kim
New:
Christine Leon
Matthew Rubashkin
Joanna Rys

Visit Weekend Committee:
Returning:
Sophie Wong
Katie Megley
Will DeLoache
Bertram Koelsch
New:
Christine Leon
Joanna Rys

Social Committee:
Rick Henrikson
Aditya Kohli
James Pinney

Head Peer Advising:
Rebekah McLaughlin
​Win Ping

Quals Reps:
UCB:
Eric Jabart
UCSF:
Tyson Kim

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Alexis Fedorchak
UCSF:
​J​ames Pinney

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Anuj Patel
UCSF:
Mark Steedman

Alumni Committee:
Lane Weaver
Laura Croft

Industrial Liason:
Kevin Lance

09/10
Co-Presidents:
Anuj Patel (March 2009 – March 2010)
Laura Croft (Nov 2009 – Nov 2010)
John Waldeisen (March 2010 – March 2011)

Treasurer:
Rick Henrikson

MSTP Rep:
Tyson Kim

Admissions Committee:
Maria Dadarlat
Josh Kittleson
Frankie Myers
Johnny Tam
Lukasz Bugaj
Tim Hsiau
Dan Cohen

Retreat Committee:
Emma Essock-Burns
Gautham Venugopalan
Felix Moser
Dawn Spelke
Yushan Kim

Visit Weekend Committee:
Lukasz Bugaj
Laura Croft
Tim Downing
Tim Hsiau
Peter Ledochowitsch
Sophie Wong
Katie Megley
Will DeLoache
Bertram Koelsch

Social Committee:
Rick Henrikson
Joey Wilson

Head Peer Advising:
Rebekah McLaughlin
S​am Tia

Quals Reps:
UCB:
Anuj Patel
UCSF:
Tyson Kim

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Alexis Fedorchak
UCSF:
Lalitha Muthusubramaniam

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Anuj Patel
UCSF:
Mark Steedman

Alumni Committee:
Lane Weaver
Laura Croft

07/08
Co-Presidents:
Robin Held (Oct 2007 – Oct 2008)
Mark Steedman (March 2008 – March 2009)

Treasurer:
Elizabeth Schneider (UCB), Perla Ayala (UCSF)

Webmaster:
Frankie Myers
Eddie Wang

MSTP Rep:
Tyson Kim

Diversity Committee:
Sheye Aliu
Kayte Fischer
Azucena Rodriguez

Admissions Committee:
Kwasi Apori
Amy Orsborn
Eugene Ozhinsky
Karl Saldanha
Robin Held
Eric Jabart
Mark Steedman

Retreat Committee:
An-Chi Tsou (co-chair)
Anuj Patel (co-chair)
Tom Teisseyre
John Waldeisen
Colin Walsh
Lane Weaver

Visit Weekend Committee:
Eric Jabart (chair)
Lane Weaver
Jeff Henry
Zac Lee
Karl Saldanha
Becca Stoloff
Samantha Cronier

Internal Review Committee Members:
Maral Gharib
Kate Hammond
Robin Held
An-Chi Tsou

Social Committee:
John Waldeisen (chair)
Emma Essock-Burns
Randall R. Janiero
Cory Laws
Zac Lee
Jennifer Luu
Amy Orsborn
Karl Saldanha
An-Chi Tsou

Head Peer Advising:
Amy Orsborn
Jeff Henry
Theresa Ulrich

Quals Reps:
UCB:
Ovi Chaudhuri
UCSF:
Jonathan Shih

BEST Coordinators
UCB:
Gautham Venugopalan
UCSF:
Lily Peng
Adam Mendelsohn

UCSF/Berkeley Graduate Assembly (GA) Representatives
UCB:
Becca Stoloff
Sisi Chen
UCSF:
Robin Held
Mark Steedman
Adam Mendelsohn

Corporate Liaisons:
Craig Hashi
Adam Mendelsohn
Michael Motion

Faculty Search Liaisons:
UCB:
Ovi Chaudhuri
Cory Laws
UCSF:
Perla Ayala

BEAST Room Reps:
UCB:
Elizabeth Schneider
Lane Weaver
UCSF:
Kate Hammond

Awards Committee:
Theresa Ulrich