Beast Officers

BEAST 2016/2017

Co-Presidents:
Andrew Bremer (April 2017-March 2018)
Marc Chooljian (Jan 2017-Dec 2017)

Admissions Committee
Returning:
Andrew Bremer
Preeya Khanna
Monica Lin
Hector Neira
New:
Allison Drain
Christina Fuentes
Phillip Kang
Elisabet Rosas
Kayla Wolf

Retreat Committee
Returning:
Anjali Gopal
Courtney Mazur
Bennett Ng
Dominic Tong (chair)
New:
Kristin Cotner
Roberto Falcon-Banchs
Emily Suter
Kristine Tan

Visit Weekend Committee
Returning:
Katie Cabral
Yiqi Cao
Anjali Gopal (co-chair)
Lindsey Osimiri (co-chair)
New:
Jennifer Hu
Kaz Lewis
Priya Mohindra
Andoni Mourdoukoutas

Industry/Alumni Liaisons
Olivia Creasey
Xinyi Zhou

Internal Networking Committee
Benjamin Adler
Thomas Carey
Tiama Hamkins-Indik
Will Lykins

Head Peer Advisors
Returning:
Allison Drain
Sally Winkler
New:
Devante Horne
Alison Su

Treasurer
Jesse Zhang

UCSF ASGD Representatives
Katrina Kalantar
Jinny Sun

UC Berkeley GA Representatives
Andrew Bremer
Marc Chooljian

Webmasters
Jesse Zhang
Xinyi Zhou

BMES Liaison
Dave Monteiro

BERF
Shaheen Jeeawoody (Berkeley)
Katrina Kalantar (UCSF)

BEAST 2015/2016

Co-Presidents:
Monica Lin (Term: December 2015 – December 2016)
Jasmine Hughes (Term: April 2016 – April 2017)

Graduate Assembly Representatives:
Marc Chooljian (UCB), Jinny Sun (UCSF)

Treasurer:
Zihan Zhu

Admissions Committee:
Freeman Lan, Julea Vlassakis, Kevin Yamauchi, Britta Berg-Johansen, Hector Neira, Andrew Bremmer, Preeya Khanna, Monica Lin

Visit Weekend Committee:
Jonathon Muncie, Roberto Falcon, Marc Chooljian, Nicole Repina, Anjali Gopal, Katie Cabral, Lindsey Osimiri, Yiqi Cao

Retreat Committee:
Phillip Kang, Stacey Lee, Carmen Chan, Anisha Keshavan, Anjali Gopal, Bennett Ng, Courtney Mazur, Dominic Tong

Social Committee:
Arda Ozilgen, Callista Jerman

BERF Coordinators:
Kayla Wolf (UCB), Katie Cabral (UCSF)

Industry and Alumni Liaison:
Shaheen Jeeawoody, Amy Liao

Head Peer Advising:
Elisabet Rosas, Christina Fuentes, Sally Winkler, Allison Drain

Webmaster:
Mika Tei, Xinyi Zhou

BEAST 2014/2015

Co-Presidents:
Paul Keselman (Term: November 2014 – November 2015)
Anusuya Ramasubramanian (Term: March 2015 – March 2016)

Graduate Assembly Representatives:
John Kim & Jinny Sun (UCB), Laura Walsh (UCSF)

Treasurer:
John Kim (until July 1st) & Zihan Zhu (after July 1st)​

Admissions Committee:
Monica Kapil, Katie Fink, Paul Johnson, Freeman Lan, Julea Vlassakis, Kevin Yamauchi, Britta Berg-Johansen

Visit Weekend Committee:
Andrew Bremer (Chair), Philip Kang, Hector Neira, Monica Lin, Jonathon Muncie, Roberto Falcon, Marc Chooljian, Nicole Repina

Retreat Committee:
Jasmine Hughes, Daniel Silversmith, Michael Kang, Dave Korenchan, Phillip Kang, Stacey Lee, Carmen Chan, Anisha Keshavan

Social Committee:
Elaine Su, Katie Cabral, Marc Chooljian

BERF Coordinators:
Siyu Feng (until June 1st) & Kayla Wolf (after June 1st) (UCB), Jessie Lee (UCSF)

Industry and Alumni Liaison:
Elaine Su, Shaheen Jeeawoody

Head Peer Advising:
Monica Lin, Andy Vargas, Elisabet Rosas, Christina Fuentes

Webmaster:
Saurabh Belsare, Mika Tei

BEAST 2013/2014

Co-Presidents:
Alec Cerchiari, Elena Kassianidou

Treasurer:
John Kim

Retreat Committee:
Britta Berg-Johansen, Monica Lin, Preeya Khana, Jesus Avila, Andrew Gonzales, Jasmine Hughes, Mike Kang, Dave Korenchan

Admissions Committee:
Luke Cassereau, Connie Cheung, Arunan Skandarajah, Monica Kapil, Paul Johnson, Katie Fink, Torin Yeager

Visit Weekend Committee:
Paul Keselman (chair),  Annie Ouyang, Jennifer Soto, George Lin, Andrew Bremer, Phillip Kang, Monica Lin, Hector Neira

Quals Reps:
Anum Azam

BERF Coordinators:
Freeman Lan (UCSF), Eda Altiok (UCB)

Head Peer Advisors:
Annie Ouyang, Anusuya Ramasubramanian, Monica Lin, Andy Vargas

GA/GSA Reps:
Laura Walsh (UCSF), Elaine Yu (UCB)

Social Committee:
Phillip Kang, Anisha Keshavan, Elisabet Rosas

Industry & Alumni Liason:
Dave Korenchan

Webmaster:
Paul Johnson, Saurabh Belsare

BEAST 2012/2013

Co-Presidents:
Sophie Wong (March 2012 – March 2013)
Aditya Kohli (Jan 2013-Dec 2013)
Joanna Rys (March 2013-March 2014)

Treasurer:
Guanqing (Grace) Ou

Retreat Committee:
Elena Kassianidou, Daniel Liu, Harrison Liu, Britta Berg-Johansen, Monica Lin, Adrienne Rothschilds, Jesus Avila

Admissions Committee:
Matt Rubashkin, Kevin Lance, Paul Johnson, Katie Fink, Daniel Liu, Martha Lesniewski, Torin Yeager, Luke Cassereau, Connie Cheung, Benjamin Lee, Arunan Skandarajah, Monica Kapil, Sean MacFarland, Tim Downing

Visit Weekend Committee:
Elena Kassianidou (chair), Martha Lesniewski, Matthew Bakalar, Katie Fink, Shea Thompson, Paul Keselman, Annie Ouyang, Jennifer Soto, George Lin

Quals Reps:
Anum Azam

BERF Coordinators:
Kevin Lance (UCSF), Eda Altiok (UCB)

H​ead Peer Advisors:
Annie Ouyang, Anusuya Ramasubramanian

GA/GSA Reps:
Laura Walsh (UCSF), Augusto Tentori (UCB)

Social Committee:
Ben Dichter, Leah Muller, Julea Vlassakis

Alumni Committee:
Dawn Spelke

Industrial Liason:
Todd Duncombe

Webmaster:
Paul Johnson

BEAST 2011/2012

Co-Presidents:
Lukasz Bugaj (March 2011 – March 2012)
Christine Leon (Jan 2012-Dec 2012)
Sophie Wong (March 2012-March 2013)

Treasurer:
Alec Cerchiari

Retreat Committee:
Christine Leon, Matthew Rubashkin, Joanna Rys, Daniel Liu, Harrison Liu, Elena Kassianidou

Admissions Committee:
Alexis Fedorchak, Kelly Karns, Dawn Spelke, Sophie Wong, Ivan Grubisic, Paul Johnson, Katie Fink, Kevin Lance, Daniel Liu, Martha Lesniewski

Visit Weekend Committee:
Amy Orsborn, Christine Leon, Joanna Rys, Alexis Fedorchak, Martha Lesniewski, Elena Kassianidou, Matthew Bakalar, Katie Fink, Shea Thompson

Quals Reps:
Joey Wilson, Amy Orsborn

BERF Coordinators:
​J​ames Pinney (UCSF), Dawn Spelke (UCB)

Head Peer Advisors:
Rebekah McLaughlin, Yushan Kim

GA/GSA Reps:
Rachel Gerver (UCSF), Eric Jabart & Augusto Tentori (UCB)

Social Committee:
E​lena Kassianidou, Daniel Liu, Harrison Liu

Alumni Committee:
Alec Cerchiari

Industrial Liason:
Rick Henrikson

Webmaster:
Shachi Katira

Faculty Search Liason:
Frankie Myers

BEAST 2010/2011

Co-Presidents:
John Waldeisen (March 2010 – March 2011)
Joey Wilson (Nov 2010 – Nov 2011)
Lukasz Bugaj (March 2011 – March 2012)

Treasurer:
Augusto Tentori

Retreat Committee:
Felix Moser, Dawn Spelke, Yushan Kim, Joanna Rys, Christine Leon, Matt Rubashkin

Admissions Committee:
Lukasz Bugaj, Tim Hsiau, Dan Cohen, Alexis Fedorchak, Kelly Karns, Dawn Spelke, Sophie Wong, Ivan Grubisic

Visit Weekend Committee:
Sophie Wong, Katie Megley, Will DeLoache, Bertram Koelsch, Christine Leon, Joanna Rys

Quals Reps:
Tyson Kim (UCSF), Eric Jabart (UCB)

BERF Coordinators:
James Pinney (UCSF), Alexis Fedorchak (UCB)

Head Peer Advisors:
Rebekah McLaughlin, ​Win Ping

GSA Reps:
Mark Steedman (UCSF), Anuj Patel (UCB)

Social Committee:
Rick Henrikson, Aditya Kohli, James Pinney

Webmaster:
Shachi Katira

Industrial Committee:
Kevin Lance

Alumni Committee:
Lane Weaver, Laura Croft

BEAST 2009/2010

Co-Presidents:
Anuj Patel (March 2009 – March 2010)
Laura Croft (Nov 2009 – Nov 2010)
John Waldeisen (March 2010 – March 2011)

Treasurer:
Rick Henrikson

MSTP Rep:
Tyson Kim

Retreat Committee:
Emma Essock-Burns, Gautham Venugopalan, Felix Moser, Dawn Spelke, Yushan Kim

Admissions Committee:
Maria Dadarlat, Josh Kittleson, Frankie Myers, Johnny Tam, Lukasz Bugaj, Tim Hsiau, Dan Cohen

Visit Weekend Committee:
Lukasz Bugaj, Laura Croft, Tim Downing, Tim Hsiau, Peter Ledochowitsch, Sophie Wong, Katie Megley, Will DeLoache, Bertram Koelsch

Quals Reps:
Tyson Kim (UCSF), Anuj Patel (UCB)

BERF Coordinators:
Lalitha Muthusubramaniam (UCSF), Alexis Fedorchak (UCB)

Head Peer Advisors:
Rebekah McLaughlin, S​am Tia

GSA Reps:
Mark Steedman (UCSF), Anuj Patel (UCB)

Social Committee:
Rick Henrikson, Joey Wilson

Alumni Committee:
Lane Weaver, Laura Croft

BEAST 2007/2008

Co-Presidents:
Robin Held (Oct 2007 – Oct 2008)
Mark Steedman (March 2008 – March 2009)

Treasurer:
Elizabeth Schneider (UCB), Perla Ayala (UCSF)

Web:
Frankie Myers, Eddie Wang

MSTP Rep:
Tyson Kim

Retreat Committee:
An-Chi Tsou (co-chair), Anuj Patel (co-chair), Tom Teisseyre, John Waldeisen, Colin Walsh, Lane Weaver

Admissions Committee:
Kwasi Apori, Amy Orsborn, Eugene Ozhinsky, Karl Saldanha, Robin Held, Eric Jabart, Mark Steedman

Visit Weekend Coordinators:
Eric Jabart (chair), Lane Weaver, Jeff Henry, Zac Lee, Karl Saldanha, Becca Stoloff, Samantha Cronier

Internal Review Committee Members:
Maral Gharib, Kate Hammond, Robin Held, An-Chi Tsou

Quals Reps:
Ovi Chaudhuri (UCB, Jonathan Shih (UCSF)

BERF Coordinators:
Lily Peng and Adam Mendelsohn (UCSF), Gautham Venugopalan (UCB)

Corporate Liaisons:
Craig Hashi, Adam Mendelsohn, Michael Motion

Faculty Search Liaisons:
Perla Ayala (UCSF), Ovi Chaudhuri and Cory Laws (UCB)

Peer Advisors:
Amy Orsborn, Jeff Henry, Theresa Ulrich

GSA Reps:
Robin Held, Mark Steedman & Adam Mendelsohn (UCSF), Becca Stoloff & Sisi Chen (UCB)

BEAST Room Reps:
Elizabeth Schneider & Lane Weaver (UCB), Kate Hammond (UCSF)

Awards Committee:
Theresa Ulrich

Social Committee:
John Waldeisen (chair), Emma Essock-Burns, Randall R. Janiero, Cory Laws, Zac Lee, Jennifer Luu, Amy Orsborn, Karl Saldanha, An-Chi Tsou

Diversity Committee:
Sheye Aliu, Kayte Fischer, Azucena Rodriguez